Dietetic Technicians pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,000 or more. The middle half of dietetic technicians in Indianapolis earn between $28,840 and $36,250.
- $28K10th
- $29K25th
- $32KMedian
- $36K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,850 | $3,154 | $18.20 |
| Median | $31,590 | $2,632 | $15.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,840 | $2,403 | $13.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,250 | $3,021 | $17.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietetic Technicians pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Dietetic technicians in Indianapolis earn 9% more than the Indiana average ($34,640) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($40,630). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $37,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $37,850 | $31,590 | $28,490 | $49,000 | 190 |
| Indiana | $34,640 | $31,660 | $27,570 | $45,820 | 690 |
| United States | $40,630 | $37,640 | $29,720 | $54,020 | 31,560 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietetic Technicians salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $37,850, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $30,743 a year, or $2,562 a month and $1,182 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for dietetic technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $37,850 buys what about $39,552 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietetic Technicians salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 1st of 2 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Indianapolis$37,850
- South Bend$34,870
Highest-paying cities for dietetic technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($57,970).
- San Jose, CA$57,970
- Portland, OR$57,790
- Tucson, AZ$57,640
- Albany, NY$54,710
- San Francisco, CA$53,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietetic Technicians salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do dietetic technicians make an hour in Indianapolis?
$18.20 an hour on average, and $15.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietetic technicians salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietetic technicians take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $30,743 a year ($2,562 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,850. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do dietetic technicians earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2051; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.