Diagnostic Medical Sonographers pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $120,900 or more. The middle half of diagnostic medical sonographers in Grand Junction earn between $83,630 and $109,480.
- $47K10th
- $84K25th
- $100KMedian
- $109K75th
- $121K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,160 | $7,680 | $44.31 |
| Median | $99,980 | $8,332 | $48.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,630 | $6,969 | $40.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,480 | $9,123 | $52.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Diagnostic medical sonographers in Grand Junction earn 15% less than the Colorado average ($108,310) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($97,240). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $96,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $92,160 | $99,980 | $47,270 | $120,900 | 50 |
| Colorado | $108,310 | $108,410 | $85,500 | $130,720 | 1,430 |
| United States | $97,240 | $96,590 | $67,820 | $129,370 | 90,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $92,160, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $70,318 a year, or $5,860 a month and $2,705 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for diagnostic medical sonographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $92,160 buys what about $96,527 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 6th of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($114,780).
- Boulder$114,780
- Denver$110,280
- Fort Collins$105,370
- Colorado Springs$104,680
- Pueblo$101,670
- Grand Junction$92,160
Highest-paying cities for diagnostic medical sonographers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($166,230).
- San Jose, CA$166,230
- Vallejo, CA$158,930
- Santa Rosa, CA$152,780
- Sacramento, CA$151,900
- San Francisco, CA$151,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do diagnostic medical sonographers make an hour in Grand Junction?
$44.31 an hour on average, and $48.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level diagnostic medical sonographers salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the diagnostic medical sonographers take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $70,318 a year ($5,860 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,160. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do diagnostic medical sonographers earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($97,240).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2032; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.38, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.