Detectives and Criminal Investigators pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $195,190 or more. The middle half of detectives and criminal investigators in Oxnard earn between $89,990 and $170,270.
- $81K10th
- $90K25th
- $154KMedian
- $170K75th
- $195K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $138,040 | $11,503 | $66.37 |
| Median | $153,570 | $12,798 | $73.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,990 | $7,499 | $43.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $170,270 | $14,189 | $81.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Detectives and Criminal Investigators pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Detectives and criminal investigators in Oxnard earn 14% more than the California average ($121,530) and 39% more than the U.S. average ($99,430). At the median the gap is +64% against the U.S. median of $93,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $138,040 | $153,570 | $80,790 | $195,190 | 70 |
| California | $121,530 | $124,840 | $78,280 | $165,510 | 12,610 |
| United States | $99,430 | $93,790 | $55,390 | $160,540 | 114,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Detectives and Criminal Investigators salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $138,040, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $96,871 a year, or $8,073 a month and $3,726 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for detectives and criminal investigators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $138,040 buys what about $124,885 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Detectives and Criminal Investigators salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 2nd of 19 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($144,580).
- San Jose$144,580
- Oxnard$138,040
- San Francisco$135,460
- Santa Maria$129,740
- Los Angeles$126,590
- Stockton$126,200
- Santa Rosa$125,820
- Riverside$124,470
- San Diego$121,210
- Vallejo$119,190
All Detectives and Criminal Investigators salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for detectives and criminal investigators
Brunswick, GA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($148,490).
- Brunswick, GA$148,490
- Washington, DC$146,910
- San Jose, CA$144,580
- Oxnard, CA$138,040
- San Francisco, CA$135,460
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Detectives and Criminal Investigators salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do detectives and criminal investigators make an hour in Oxnard?
$66.37 an hour on average, and $73.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level detectives and criminal investigators salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the detectives and criminal investigators take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $96,871 a year ($8,073 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $138,040. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do detectives and criminal investigators earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 39% more than the U.S. average for this job ($99,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-3021; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.28, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.28).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.