Advertisement
Dentists, General average salary by city in Georgia
- Macon$244,000
- Columbus$230,220
- Gainesville$229,530
- Warner Robins$226,750
- Dalton$224,180
- Atlanta$218,180
- Albany$191,930
- Athens$185,270
- Augusta$182,430
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $244,000 | $203,070 | $135,440 | $167,816 | 89 |
| Columbus | $230,220 | $196,310 | $153,510 | $159,457 | 89 |
| Gainesville | $229,530 | $210,400 | $131,840 | $159,038 | 97 |
| Warner Robins | $226,750 | $201,730 | $125,790 | $157,352 | 94 |
| Dalton | $224,180 | $202,690 | $131,330 | $155,793 | 90 |
| Atlanta | $218,180 | $222,690 | $167,180 | $152,153 | 100 |
| Albany | $191,930 | $176,760 | $126,920 | $134,082 | 88 |
| Athens | $185,270 | $166,440 | $121,740 | $129,449 | 93 |
| Augusta | $182,430 | $153,510 | $100,080 | $127,602 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Dentists, General salary in other states
More about pay in Georgia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1021.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.