Advertisement
Dental Assistants average salary by city in Arizona
- Phoenix$51,520
- Flagstaff$48,330
- Prescott Valley$47,240
- Tucson$46,740
- Lake Havasu City$46,060
- Sierra Vista$45,160
- Yuma$44,160
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $51,520 | $49,760 | $46,860 | $42,682 | 103 |
| Flagstaff | $48,330 | $48,900 | $42,990 | $40,199 | 100 |
| Prescott Valley | $47,240 | $47,520 | $42,760 | $39,350 | 98 |
| Tucson | $46,740 | $47,510 | $38,940 | $38,961 | 97 |
| Lake Havasu City | $46,060 | $47,070 | $44,150 | $38,431 | 94 |
| Sierra Vista | $45,160 | $45,620 | $40,190 | $37,731 | 89 |
| Yuma | $44,160 | $45,350 | $36,960 | $36,952 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Dental Assistants salary in other states
More about pay in Arizona
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9091.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.