Advertisement
Database Architects average salary by city in Virginia
- Richmond$138,240
- Virginia Beach$136,070
- Charlottesville$127,500
- Roanoke$122,810
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | $138,240 | $133,770 | $120,460 | $98,618 | 98 |
| Virginia Beach | $136,070 | $135,130 | $99,680 | $97,260 | 98 |
| Charlottesville | $127,500 | $122,780 | $96,710 | $91,895 | 99 |
| Roanoke | $122,810 | $120,460 | $94,650 | $88,959 | 94 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Database Architects salary in other states
More about pay in Virginia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1243.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.