Advertisement
Database Administrators average salary by city in Michigan
- Detroit$108,830
- Ann Arbor$103,990
- Grand Rapids$97,670
- Lansing$93,060
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | $108,830 | $110,160 | $81,640 | $78,540 | 100 |
| Ann Arbor | $103,990 | $108,740 | $82,480 | $77,814 | 101 |
| Grand Rapids | $97,670 | $90,480 | $72,220 | $72,258 | 96 |
| Lansing | $93,060 | $84,420 | $68,270 | $69,717 | 95 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Detroit's local income tax (2.4%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Database Administrators salary in other states
More about pay in Michigan
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1242.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.