Advertisement
Database Administrators average salary by city in Iowa
- Des Moines$113,060
- Iowa City$103,020
- Cedar Rapids$92,490
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | $113,060 | $109,750 | $76,500 | $84,683 | 92 |
| Iowa City | $103,020 | $101,580 | $81,320 | $78,002 | 92 |
| Cedar Rapids | $92,490 | $82,310 | $67,520 | $70,994 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Database Administrators salary in other states
More about pay in Iowa
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1242.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.