Data Scientists pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,300 or more. The middle half of data scientists in Grand Rapids earn between $75,120 and $126,440.
- $60K10th
- $75K25th
- $97KMedian
- $126K75th
- $152K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,330 | $8,444 | $48.72 |
| Median | $96,880 | $8,073 | $46.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,120 | $6,260 | $36.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,440 | $10,537 | $60.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Scientists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Data scientists in Grand Rapids earn 4% less than the Michigan average ($105,890) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($126,800). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $120,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $101,330 | $96,880 | $60,350 | $152,300 | 850 |
| Michigan | $105,890 | $100,590 | $60,830 | $162,670 | 7,360 |
| United States | $126,800 | $120,230 | $67,240 | $199,130 | 262,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Scientists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $101,330, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $74,623 a year, or $6,219 a month and $2,870 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for data scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $101,330 buys what about $106,054 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Scientists salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 5th of 13 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($111,040).
Highest-paying cities for data scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($212,760).
- San Jose, CA$212,760
- San Francisco, CA$174,830
- Seattle, WA$160,460
- Idaho Falls, ID$159,110
- Kennewick, WA$157,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Scientists salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do data scientists make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$48.72 an hour on average, and $46.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data scientists salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data scientists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $74,623 a year ($6,219 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,330. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do data scientists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($126,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2051; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.