Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,310 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Milwaukee earn between $36,450 and $52,770.
- $27K10th
- $36K25th
- $45KMedian
- $53K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,520 | $3,877 | $22.37 |
| Median | $44,740 | $3,728 | $21.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,450 | $3,038 | $17.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,770 | $4,398 | $25.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Milwaukee earn 3% less than the Wisconsin average ($48,010) and about the same as the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $46,520 | $44,740 | $26,860 | $70,310 | 1,980 |
| Wisconsin | $48,010 | $45,720 | $30,900 | $73,470 | 6,600 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $46,520, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $38,154 a year, or $3,179 a month and $1,467 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $46,520 buys what about $47,990 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 13th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($51,800).
- Madison$51,800
- Sheboygan$51,740
- Racine$50,890
- Appleton$49,980
- Oshkosh$49,720
- Eau Claire$48,440
- Fond du Lac$48,250
- Kenosha$48,040
- Janesville$47,960
- Milwaukee$46,520
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Milwaukee?
$22.36 an hour on average, and $21.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $38,154 a year ($3,179 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,520.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.