Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Mount Vernon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,560 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Mount Vernon earn between $38,970 and $49,920.
- $35K10th
- $39K25th
- $43KMedian
- $50K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,210 | $3,934 | $22.70 |
| Median | $43,440 | $3,620 | $20.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,970 | $3,248 | $18.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,920 | $4,160 | $24.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Mount Vernon earn 9% less than the Washington average ($51,980) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $47,210 | $43,440 | $35,320 | $62,560 | 200 |
| Washington | $51,980 | $47,820 | $37,670 | $73,970 | 14,600 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Mount Vernon
On the average salary of $47,210, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $40,113 a year, or $3,343 a month and $1,543 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Mount Vernon a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $47,210 buys what about $46,084 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 12.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Washington cities
Mount Vernon ranks 8th of 11 Washington metro areas for this job; Seattle pays the most ($53,820).
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Mount Vernon: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Mount Vernon?
$22.70 an hour on average, and $20.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Mount Vernon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Mount Vernon?
About $40,113 a year ($3,343 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,210. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.