Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,250 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Provo earn between $31,460 and $46,110.
- $28K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $46K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,830 | $3,319 | $19.15 |
| Median | $36,570 | $3,048 | $17.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,460 | $2,622 | $15.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,110 | $3,842 | $22.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Provo earn 5% less than the Utah average ($41,980) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $39,830 | $36,570 | $27,580 | $60,250 | 490 |
| Utah | $41,980 | $37,550 | $24,290 | $61,840 | 3,280 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $39,830, a single filer in Provo takes home about $32,500 a year, or $2,708 a month and $1,250 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $39,830 buys what about $40,547 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 13.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 5th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Logan pays the most ($44,430).
- Logan$44,430
- Salt Lake City$43,240
- Ogden$41,640
- St. George$41,590
- Provo$39,830
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Provo: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Provo?
$19.15 an hour on average, and $17.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Provo?
About $32,500 a year ($2,708 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,830. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.