Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,580 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Tulsa earn between $30,820 and $45,030.
- $26K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $45K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,370 | $3,448 | $19.89 |
| Median | $37,280 | $3,107 | $17.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,820 | $2,568 | $14.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,030 | $3,752 | $21.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Tulsa earn about the same as the Oklahoma average ($41,180) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $41,370 | $37,280 | $25,890 | $58,580 | 1,030 |
| Oklahoma | $41,180 | $37,160 | $23,800 | $61,880 | 3,920 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $41,370, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $34,105 a year, or $2,842 a month and $1,312 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $41,370 buys what about $46,372 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 2nd of 4 Oklahoma metro areas for this job; Oklahoma City pays the most ($42,520).
- Oklahoma City$42,520
- Tulsa$41,370
- Lawton$37,480
- Enid$35,370
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Tulsa?
$19.89 an hour on average, and $17.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $34,105 a year ($2,842 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,370.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.