Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,350 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Ithaca earn between $36,660 and $55,190.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $43KMedian
- $55K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,080 | $4,007 | $23.12 |
| Median | $42,590 | $3,549 | $20.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,660 | $3,055 | $17.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,190 | $4,599 | $26.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Ithaca earn 6% less than the New York average ($50,990) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $48,080 | $42,590 | $34,790 | $65,350 | 100 |
| New York | $50,990 | $46,270 | $35,190 | $73,530 | 18,320 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $48,080, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $38,773 a year, or $3,231 a month and $1,491 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $48,080 buys what about $46,536 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 7th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($53,280).
- New York$53,280
- Albany$50,580
- Rochester$49,760
- Glens Falls$49,350
- Buffalo$48,820
- Kiryas Joel$48,200
- Ithaca$48,080
- Syracuse$47,920
- Utica$46,320
- Binghamton$45,690
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Ithaca?
$23.12 an hour on average, and $20.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $38,773 a year ($3,231 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,080. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.