Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,580 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Rochester earn between $36,560 and $60,110.
- $30K10th
- $37K25th
- $47KMedian
- $60K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,180 | $4,015 | $23.16 |
| Median | $46,660 | $3,888 | $22.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,560 | $3,047 | $17.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,110 | $5,009 | $28.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Rochester earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($47,390) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $48,180 | $46,660 | $29,660 | $68,580 | 200 |
| Minnesota | $47,390 | $44,850 | $30,630 | $67,050 | 4,710 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $48,180, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $39,134 a year, or $3,261 a month and $1,505 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $48,180 buys what about $53,049 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 1st of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Rochester$48,180
- Minneapolis$48,100
- St. Cloud$47,160
- Duluth$46,600
- Mankato$45,590
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Rochester: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Rochester?
$23.16 an hour on average, and $22.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Rochester?
About $39,134 a year ($3,261 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,180. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.