Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,180 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Monroe earn between $25,730 and $45,430.
- $21K10th
- $26K25th
- $31KMedian
- $45K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,420 | $2,952 | $17.03 |
| Median | $30,950 | $2,579 | $14.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $25,730 | $2,144 | $12.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,430 | $3,786 | $21.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Monroe earn 6% less than the Louisiana average ($37,550) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $35,420 | $30,950 | $21,440 | $47,180 | 160 |
| Louisiana | $37,550 | $34,910 | $22,020 | $52,610 | 3,740 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $35,420, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $29,964 a year, or $2,497 a month and $1,152 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $35,420 buys what about $42,370 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 10th of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Slidell pays the most ($42,230).
- Slidell$42,230
- Houma$40,600
- Lafayette$38,180
- Lake Charles$38,060
- Baton Rouge$37,700
- New Orleans$37,280
- Shreveport$37,260
- Alexandria$37,000
- Hammond$35,800
- Monroe$35,420
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Monroe: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Monroe?
$17.03 an hour on average, and $14.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $25,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Monroe?
About $29,964 a year ($2,497 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,420.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.