Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Peoria
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,820 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Peoria earn between $34,020 and $51,440.
- $31K10th
- $34K25th
- $40KMedian
- $51K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,730 | $3,811 | $21.99 |
| Median | $39,770 | $3,314 | $19.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,020 | $2,835 | $16.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,440 | $4,287 | $24.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Peoria vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Peoria earn about the same as the Illinois average ($44,910) and about the same as the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria | $45,730 | $39,770 | $31,470 | $62,820 | 300 |
| Illinois | $44,910 | $38,140 | $31,870 | $63,500 | 8,440 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Peoria
On the average salary of $45,730, a single filer in Peoria takes home about $36,801 a year, or $3,067 a month and $1,415 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Peoria a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Peoria area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.2), so the average $45,730 buys what about $50,126 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Peoria ($49,590). A typical home costs $172,742, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Illinois cities
Peoria ranks 2nd of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Champaign pays the most ($45,870).
- Champaign$45,870
- Peoria$45,730
- Rockford$45,290
- Chicago$45,100
- Bloomington$44,190
- Springfield$42,720
- Kankakee$41,500
- Decatur$40,260
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Peoria: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Peoria?
$21.99 an hour on average, and $19.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Peoria?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Peoria?
About $36,801 a year ($3,067 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,730.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Peoria than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Peoria, IL (37900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.