SOC 41-2021 · Boulder, CO metro

Counter and Rental Clerks Salary in Boulder, CO

The average salary for counter and rental clerks in Boulder, Colorado is $51,980 a year ($24.99 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $46,960: half of the 700 people in this job in the Boulder, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).

$51,980average per year

$24.99 / hourMedian $46,960Take-home ≈ $42,367

  • $35K10th
  • $38K25th
  • $47KMedian
  • $59K75th
  • $76K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

700people in this job
+14%vs U.S. average
#4 of 7Colorado metros
105cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Boulder

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,420 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Boulder earn between $38,480 and $59,470.

  • $35K10th
  • $38K25th
  • $47KMedian
  • $59K75th
  • $76K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$51,980$4,332$24.99
Median$46,960$3,913$22.58
Entry level (25th percentile)$38,480$3,207$18.50
Experienced (75th percentile)$59,470$4,956$28.59

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Counter and rental clerks in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($51,580) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $41,300.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Boulder$51,980$46,960$34,880$76,420700
Colorado$51,580$46,240$35,290$75,30013,900
United States$45,700$41,300$29,800$65,370400,810

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Boulder

On the average salary of $51,980, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $42,367 a year, or $3,531 a month and $1,630 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Boulder a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $51,980 buys what about $49,410 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 14.0 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $51,980 is worth in another city

Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Colorado cities

Boulder ranks 4th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($53,890).

All Counter and Rental Clerks salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).

Counter and Rental Clerks salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Counter and Rental Clerks in Boulder, CO.

Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Boulder: questions

How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Boulder?

$24.99 an hour on average, and $22.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Boulder?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,480, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Boulder?

About $42,367 a year ($3,531 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,980. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?

The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.