Advertisement
Costume Attendants average salary by city in California
- Los Angeles$97,150
- San Jose$74,680
- San Francisco$65,680
- San Diego$50,770
- Riverside$42,840
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | $97,150 | $106,810 | $45,900 | $72,232 | 114 |
| San Jose | $74,680 | $69,930 | $50,590 | $58,465 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $65,680 | $59,260 | $46,210 | $52,772 | 116 |
| San Diego | $50,770 | $43,620 | $39,260 | $41,735 | 112 |
| Riverside | $42,840 | $39,800 | $38,550 | $35,753 | 106 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Costume Attendants salary in other states
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-3092.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.