Advertisement
Cost Estimators average salary by city in Indiana
- Evansville$79,620
- Indianapolis$79,030
- Columbus$78,770
- Bloomington$78,420
- Kokomo$78,220
- Lafayette$75,490
- Fort Wayne$73,490
- South Bend$72,890
- Michigan City$72,650
- Elkhart$71,610
- Terre Haute$69,420
- Muncie$66,090
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $79,620 | $77,290 | $60,150 | $61,501 | 92 |
| Indianapolis | $79,030 | $76,730 | $61,770 | $60,510 | 96 |
| Columbus | $78,770 | $80,800 | $59,580 | $60,551 | 93 |
| Bloomington | $78,420 | $76,450 | $64,990 | $60,019 | 95 |
| Kokomo | $78,220 | $76,490 | $58,040 | $60,035 | 90 |
| Lafayette | $75,490 | $74,820 | $60,460 | $58,749 | 93 |
| Fort Wayne | $73,490 | $71,200 | $58,040 | $57,203 | 93 |
| South Bend | $72,890 | $71,550 | $58,810 | $56,693 | 93 |
| Michigan City | $72,650 | $69,000 | $59,020 | $56,751 | 92 |
| Elkhart | $71,610 | $70,690 | $56,820 | $55,677 | 90 |
| Terre Haute | $69,420 | $61,310 | $52,500 | $54,246 | 88 |
| Muncie | $66,090 | $63,870 | $48,360 | $52,354 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Cost Estimators salary in other states
More about pay in Indiana
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1051.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.