Advertisement
Cost Estimators average salary by city in California
- San Francisco$109,520
- San Jose$108,990
- Santa Rosa$101,290
- Santa Cruz$97,200
- San Diego$95,670
- Sacramento$95,520
- Fresno$94,070
- Napa$93,830
- Vallejo$93,660
- Salinas$93,330
- San Luis Obispo$92,950
- Redding$92,330
- Chico$92,270
- Stockton$91,290
- Bakersfield$90,960
- Los Angeles$90,760
- Modesto$88,750
- Santa Maria$88,580
- Oxnard$85,820
- Riverside$84,080
- El Centro$82,380
- Merced$81,290
- Yuba City$80,220
- Visalia$79,180
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | $109,520 | $101,630 | $76,640 | $79,784 | 116 |
| San Jose | $108,990 | $97,580 | $79,520 | $79,460 | 110 |
| Santa Rosa | $101,290 | $95,650 | $76,100 | $74,760 | 108 |
| Santa Cruz | $97,200 | $80,170 | $63,540 | $72,263 | 110 |
| San Diego | $95,670 | $87,170 | $66,490 | $71,329 | 112 |
| Sacramento | $95,520 | $83,190 | $63,070 | $71,237 | 107 |
| Fresno | $94,070 | $84,140 | $63,570 | $70,352 | 102 |
| Napa | $93,830 | $86,240 | $62,100 | $70,205 | 113 |
| Vallejo | $93,660 | $84,830 | $64,760 | $70,101 | 108 |
| Salinas | $93,330 | $80,210 | $63,460 | $69,900 | 109 |
| San Luis Obispo | $92,950 | $82,800 | $64,990 | $69,668 | 109 |
| Redding | $92,330 | $77,360 | $61,010 | $69,289 | 101 |
| Chico | $92,270 | $81,140 | $59,050 | $69,253 | 101 |
| Stockton | $91,290 | $81,380 | $63,070 | $68,655 | 105 |
| Bakersfield | $90,960 | $82,390 | $62,670 | $68,453 | 101 |
| Los Angeles | $90,760 | $82,260 | $63,680 | $68,331 | 114 |
| Modesto | $88,750 | $81,330 | $61,480 | $67,104 | 104 |
| Santa Maria | $88,580 | $77,730 | $65,360 | $67,000 | 109 |
| Oxnard | $85,820 | $77,070 | $62,450 | $65,315 | 111 |
| Riverside | $84,080 | $76,900 | $58,740 | $64,253 | 106 |
| El Centro | $82,380 | $68,430 | $49,840 | $63,215 | 95 |
| Merced | $81,290 | $72,880 | $58,230 | $62,550 | 98 |
| Yuba City | $80,220 | $74,430 | $53,730 | $61,896 | 104 |
| Visalia | $79,180 | $74,430 | $61,790 | $61,261 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Cost Estimators salary in other states
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1051.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.