Advertisement
Cooks, Short Order average salary by city in Maryland
- Baltimore$38,190
- Lexington Park$37,550
- Hagerstown$33,410
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore | $38,190 | $36,460 | $36,250 | $31,263 | 104 |
| Lexington Park | $37,550 | $36,250 | $35,640 | $30,779 | 101 |
| Hagerstown | $33,410 | $31,840 | $31,200 | $27,650 | 94 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Maryland's county income tax (2.25%–3.30%, charged in every county) is not included, so real take-home pay is lower. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Cooks, Short Order salary in other states
More about pay in Maryland
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2015.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.