Cooks, Short Order pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,400 or more. The middle half of cooks, short order in Colorado Springs earn between $32,030 and $37,590.
- $31K10th
- $32K25th
- $32KMedian
- $38K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,320 | $2,860 | $16.50 |
| Median | $32,030 | $2,669 | $15.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,030 | $2,669 | $15.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,590 | $3,132 | $18.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cooks, Short Order pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Cooks, short order in Colorado Springs earn 22% less than the Colorado average ($44,170) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($36,120). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $35,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $34,320 | $32,030 | $30,910 | $42,400 | 190 |
| Colorado | $44,170 | $42,450 | $32,030 | $64,840 | 1,900 |
| United States | $36,120 | $35,880 | $23,440 | $46,460 | 138,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cooks, Short Order salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $34,320, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $28,954 a year, or $2,413 a month and $1,114 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for cooks, short order? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $34,320 buys what about $34,079 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 13.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Cooks, Short Order salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 3rd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($51,530).
- Denver$51,530
- Fort Collins$34,900
- Colorado Springs$34,320
Highest-paying cities for cooks, short order
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,560).
- Kahului, HI$52,560
- Denver, CO$51,530
- Seattle, WA$49,560
- Corvallis, OR$48,580
- San Francisco, CA$46,250
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cooks, Short Order salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do cooks, short order make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$16.50 an hour on average, and $15.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cooks, short order salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cooks, short order take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $28,954 a year ($2,413 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,320. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do cooks, short order earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($36,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2015; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.