Advertisement
Cooks, Restaurant average salary by city in Washington
- Seattle$49,000
- Bremerton$46,520
- Mount Vernon$46,240
- Bellingham$45,550
- Kennewick$44,770
- Olympia$44,430
- Wenatchee$44,220
- Spokane$43,580
- Yakima$43,460
- Longview$43,360
- Walla Walla$43,170
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | $49,000 | $47,730 | $45,730 | $41,552 | 111 |
| Bremerton | $46,520 | $46,460 | $40,050 | $39,559 | 106 |
| Mount Vernon | $46,240 | $46,450 | $39,450 | $39,334 | 102 |
| Bellingham | $45,550 | $45,370 | $39,320 | $38,779 | 103 |
| Kennewick | $44,770 | $45,280 | $38,350 | $38,153 | 100 |
| Olympia | $44,430 | $44,960 | $38,340 | $37,880 | 104 |
| Wenatchee | $44,220 | $44,550 | $38,680 | $37,711 | 104 |
| Spokane | $43,580 | $44,230 | $37,890 | $37,197 | 100 |
| Yakima | $43,460 | $44,390 | $37,710 | $37,100 | 96 |
| Longview | $43,360 | $44,980 | $36,460 | $37,020 | 98 |
| Walla Walla | $43,170 | $44,050 | $37,250 | $36,867 | 99 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Cooks, Restaurant salary in other states
More about pay in Washington
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2014.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.