Advertisement
Cooks, Restaurant average salary by city in South Carolina
- Hilton Head Island$37,530
- Charleston$37,260
- Greenville$35,520
- Spartanburg$35,050
- Myrtle Beach$34,890
- Columbia$34,580
- Florence$33,340
- Sumter$32,880
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilton Head Island | $37,530 | $36,820 | $34,480 | $31,887 | 98 |
| Charleston | $37,260 | $36,710 | $30,070 | $31,675 | 101 |
| Greenville | $35,520 | $35,680 | $30,790 | $30,312 | 93 |
| Spartanburg | $35,050 | $35,500 | $30,420 | $29,944 | 91 |
| Myrtle Beach | $34,890 | $35,190 | $31,610 | $29,818 | 94 |
| Columbia | $34,580 | $35,490 | $30,470 | $29,575 | 94 |
| Florence | $33,340 | $34,550 | $29,080 | $28,604 | 87 |
| Sumter | $32,880 | $31,370 | $28,870 | $28,243 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Cooks, Restaurant salary in other states
More about pay in South Carolina
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2014.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.