Advertisement
Cooks, Restaurant average salary by city in New Mexico
- Santa Fe$38,390
- Albuquerque$35,440
- Farmington$34,310
- Las Cruces$32,770
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe | $38,390 | $37,250 | $34,170 | $32,343 | 99 |
| Albuquerque | $35,440 | $35,190 | $31,000 | $30,099 | 96 |
| Farmington | $34,310 | $34,540 | $29,600 | $29,240 | 88 |
| Las Cruces | $32,770 | $30,980 | $29,020 | $28,069 | 90 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Cooks, Restaurant salary in other states
More about pay in New Mexico
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2014.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.