Cooks, Restaurant pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,100 or more. The middle half of cooks, restaurant in Battle Creek earn between $34,820 and $38,980.
- $30K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $39K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,650 | $3,138 | $18.10 |
| Median | $37,000 | $3,083 | $17.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,820 | $2,902 | $16.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,980 | $3,248 | $18.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cooks, Restaurant pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Cooks, restaurant in Battle Creek earn about the same as the Michigan average ($37,570) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,730). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $37,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $37,650 | $37,000 | $29,860 | $47,100 | 520 |
| Michigan | $37,570 | $36,980 | $29,570 | $46,030 | 39,100 |
| United States | $38,730 | $37,390 | $28,700 | $47,900 | 1,409,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cooks, Restaurant salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $37,650, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $30,760 a year, or $2,563 a month and $1,183 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for cooks, restaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $37,650 buys what about $41,583 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Cooks, Restaurant salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 5th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($39,380).
- Ann Arbor$39,380
- Detroit$38,640
- Traverse City$38,160
- Grand Rapids$37,920
- Battle Creek$37,650
- Kalamazoo$37,230
- Lansing$37,030
- Niles$36,720
- Jackson$36,700
- Midland$36,200
Highest-paying cities for cooks, restaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,460).
- Kahului, HI$54,460
- San Jose, CA$49,390
- Seattle, WA$49,000
- San Francisco, CA$48,630
- Napa, CA$47,830
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cooks, Restaurant salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do cooks, restaurant make an hour in Battle Creek?
$18.10 an hour on average, and $17.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cooks, restaurant salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cooks, restaurant take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $30,760 a year ($2,563 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,650. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do cooks, restaurant earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2014; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.