Advertisement
Cooks, Restaurant average salary by city in Indiana
- Indianapolis$35,550
- Kokomo$34,190
- Elkhart$34,010
- South Bend$33,740
- Bloomington$33,660
- Lafayette$33,300
- Evansville$33,210
- Fort Wayne$33,180
- Michigan City$32,800
- Columbus$32,610
- Muncie$31,620
- Terre Haute$31,560
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $35,550 | $36,610 | $30,390 | $29,010 | 96 |
| Kokomo | $34,190 | $35,300 | $29,530 | $28,009 | 90 |
| Elkhart | $34,010 | $33,770 | $29,380 | $27,857 | 90 |
| South Bend | $33,740 | $34,650 | $28,740 | $27,735 | 93 |
| Bloomington | $33,660 | $34,910 | $29,030 | $27,547 | 95 |
| Lafayette | $33,300 | $34,870 | $28,710 | $27,554 | 93 |
| Evansville | $33,210 | $34,290 | $28,670 | $27,495 | 92 |
| Fort Wayne | $33,180 | $34,490 | $28,670 | $27,363 | 93 |
| Michigan City | $32,800 | $29,860 | $28,370 | $27,120 | 92 |
| Columbus | $32,610 | $29,740 | $28,320 | $26,881 | 93 |
| Muncie | $31,620 | $30,050 | $27,840 | $26,209 | 88 |
| Terre Haute | $31,560 | $29,830 | $27,360 | $26,010 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Cooks, Restaurant salary in other states
More about pay in Indiana
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2014.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.