Advertisement
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria average salary by city in Colorado
- Boulder$46,510
- Denver$44,810
- Greeley$43,530
- Fort Collins$42,470
- Colorado Springs$41,800
- Grand Junction$40,030
- Pueblo$39,450
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $46,510 | $48,020 | $39,780 | $38,213 | 105 |
| Denver | $44,810 | $45,070 | $40,520 | $36,922 | 106 |
| Greeley | $43,530 | $42,950 | $38,270 | $35,949 | 100 |
| Fort Collins | $42,470 | $39,770 | $37,160 | $35,144 | 101 |
| Colorado Springs | $41,800 | $39,110 | $37,640 | $34,636 | 101 |
| Grand Junction | $40,030 | $39,140 | $37,750 | $33,291 | 95 |
| Pueblo | $39,450 | $38,560 | $30,870 | $32,851 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria salary in other states
More about pay in Colorado
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2012.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.