Cooks, Fast Food pay range in Eau Claire
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $35,050 or more. The middle half of cooks, fast food in Eau Claire earn between $27,920 and $33,120.
- $28K10th
- $28K25th
- $29KMedian
- $33K75th
- $35K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $29,760 | $2,480 | $14.31 |
| Median | $28,700 | $2,392 | $13.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,920 | $2,327 | $13.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $33,120 | $2,760 | $15.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cooks, Fast Food pay in Eau Claire vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Cooks, fast food in Eau Claire earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($29,310) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($32,390). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $30,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eau Claire | $29,760 | $28,700 | $27,810 | $35,050 | 230 |
| Wisconsin | $29,310 | $28,920 | $22,550 | $34,920 | 6,900 |
| United States | $32,390 | $30,890 | $22,580 | $42,910 | 641,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cooks, Fast Food salary after taxes in Eau Claire
On the average salary of $29,760, a single filer in Eau Claire takes home about $25,513 a year, or $2,126 a month and $981 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Eau Claire a good place for cooks, fast food? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eau Claire area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.8), so the average $29,760 buys what about $32,070 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Eau Claire ($48,100). A typical home costs $327,164, or 11.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Cooks, Fast Food salary in other Wisconsin cities
Eau Claire ranks 4th of 11 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Racine pays the most ($30,020).
- Racine$30,020
- Appleton$29,960
- Wausau$29,780
- Eau Claire$29,760
- Kenosha$29,530
- Madison$29,490
- La Crosse$29,430
- Fond du Lac$29,330
- Green Bay$29,320
- Janesville$29,250
Highest-paying cities for cooks, fast food
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($46,590).
- San Francisco, CA$46,590
- San Jose, CA$46,530
- Vallejo, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,910
- Seattle, WA$43,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cooks, Fast Food salary in Eau Claire: questions
How much do cooks, fast food make an hour in Eau Claire?
$14.31 an hour on average, and $13.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cooks, fast food salary in Eau Claire?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cooks, fast food take-home pay in Eau Claire?
About $25,513 a year ($2,126 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $29,760.
Do cooks, fast food earn more in Eau Claire than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($32,390).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2011; area Eau Claire, WI (20740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.