Cooks, Fast Food pay range in Rocky Mount
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $28,900 or more. The middle half of cooks, fast food in Rocky Mount earn between $22,550 and $27,790.
- $21K10th
- $23K25th
- $24KMedian
- $28K75th
- $29K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $25,010 | $2,084 | $12.02 |
| Median | $23,710 | $1,976 | $11.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $22,550 | $1,879 | $10.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $27,790 | $2,316 | $13.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cooks, Fast Food pay in Rocky Mount vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Cooks, fast food in Rocky Mount earn 8% less than the North Carolina average ($27,080) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($32,390). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $30,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mount | $25,010 | $23,710 | $21,330 | $28,900 | 1,260 |
| North Carolina | $27,080 | $27,190 | $21,890 | $34,860 | 81,980 |
| United States | $32,390 | $30,890 | $22,580 | $42,910 | 641,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cooks, Fast Food salary after taxes in Rocky Mount
On the average salary of $25,010, a single filer in Rocky Mount takes home about $21,717 a year, or $1,810 a month and $835 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Rocky Mount a good place for cooks, fast food? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rocky Mount area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.0), so the average $25,010 buys what about $28,417 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Rocky Mount ($43,960). A typical home costs $201,686, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Cooks, Fast Food salary in other North Carolina cities
Rocky Mount ranks 13th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($29,290).
- Durham$29,290
- Charlotte$28,720
- Raleigh$28,070
- Asheville$28,010
- Winston-Salem$27,190
- Greensboro$27,020
- Hickory$26,810
- Burlington$26,770
- Wilmington$26,470
- Rocky Mount$25,010
Highest-paying cities for cooks, fast food
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($46,590).
- San Francisco, CA$46,590
- San Jose, CA$46,530
- Vallejo, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,910
- Seattle, WA$43,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cooks, Fast Food salary in Rocky Mount: questions
How much do cooks, fast food make an hour in Rocky Mount?
$12.02 an hour on average, and $11.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cooks, fast food salary in Rocky Mount?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $22,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cooks, fast food take-home pay in Rocky Mount?
About $21,717 a year ($1,810 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $25,010.
Do cooks, fast food earn more in Rocky Mount than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($32,390).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2011; area Rocky Mount, NC (40580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.59, this job is 5.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.