Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay range in Nashville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,850 or more. The middle half of conveyor operators and tenders in Nashville earn between $38,970 and $43,060.
- $39K10th
- $39K25th
- $39KMedian
- $43K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,230 | $3,602 | $20.78 |
| Median | $39,200 | $3,267 | $18.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,970 | $3,248 | $18.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,060 | $3,588 | $20.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay in Nashville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Conveyor operators and tenders in Nashville earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($42,640) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($45,080). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $42,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $43,230 | $39,200 | $38,880 | $50,850 | 120 |
| Tennessee | $42,640 | $38,260 | $36,350 | $51,410 | 760 |
| United States | $45,080 | $42,420 | $36,180 | $59,470 | 22,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary after taxes in Nashville
On the average salary of $43,230, a single filer in Nashville takes home about $36,915 a year, or $3,076 a month and $1,420 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Nashville a good place for conveyor operators and tenders? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Nashville area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.3), so the average $43,230 buys what about $44,873 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Nashville ($50,390). A typical home costs $455,958, or 10.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary in other Tennessee cities
Nashville ranks 2nd of 4 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Chattanooga pays the most ($47,740).
- Chattanooga$47,740
- Nashville$43,230
- Knoxville$42,890
- Memphis$41,730
Highest-paying cities for conveyor operators and tenders
Evansville, IN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,040).
- Evansville, IN$64,040
- Charleston, WV$62,280
- Paducah, KY$58,820
- Wheeling, WV$57,250
- Merced, CA$56,600
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary in Nashville: questions
How much do conveyor operators and tenders make an hour in Nashville?
$20.78 an hour on average, and $18.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conveyor operators and tenders salary in Nashville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conveyor operators and tenders take-home pay in Nashville?
About $36,915 a year ($3,076 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,230. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do conveyor operators and tenders earn more in Nashville than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7011; area Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (34980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.