Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,950 or more. The middle half of conveyor operators and tenders in Grand Rapids earn between $41,270 and $54,440.
- $37K10th
- $41K25th
- $45KMedian
- $54K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,490 | $3,958 | $22.83 |
| Median | $45,400 | $3,783 | $21.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,270 | $3,439 | $19.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,440 | $4,537 | $26.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Conveyor operators and tenders in Grand Rapids earn 8% more than the Michigan average ($44,120) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($45,080). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $42,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $47,490 | $45,400 | $37,470 | $56,950 | 90 |
| Michigan | $44,120 | $39,340 | $35,610 | $56,950 | 410 |
| United States | $45,080 | $42,420 | $36,180 | $59,470 | 22,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $47,490, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $37,941 a year, or $3,162 a month and $1,459 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for conveyor operators and tenders? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $47,490 buys what about $49,704 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 1st of 2 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Grand Rapids$47,490
- Detroit$43,090
Highest-paying cities for conveyor operators and tenders
Evansville, IN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,040).
- Evansville, IN$64,040
- Charleston, WV$62,280
- Paducah, KY$58,820
- Wheeling, WV$57,250
- Merced, CA$56,600
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do conveyor operators and tenders make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$22.83 an hour on average, and $21.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conveyor operators and tenders salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conveyor operators and tenders take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $37,941 a year ($3,162 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,490. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do conveyor operators and tenders earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7011; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.