Construction Managers pay range in Huntington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,720 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Huntington earn between $78,790 and $129,500.
- $62K10th
- $79K25th
- $99KMedian
- $130K75th
- $153K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $108,000 | $9,000 | $51.92 |
| Median | $98,690 | $8,224 | $47.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,790 | $6,566 | $37.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,500 | $10,792 | $62.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Huntington vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Construction managers in Huntington earn 6% more than the West Virginia average ($102,040) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | $108,000 | $98,690 | $61,790 | $152,720 | 190 |
| West Virginia | $102,040 | $95,740 | $57,490 | $152,180 | 600 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Huntington
On the average salary of $108,000, a single filer in Huntington takes home about $80,751 a year, or $6,729 a month and $3,106 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in OH | $82,273 | $6,856 |
| Working in KY | $81,146 | $6,762 |
| Working in WV | $80,751 | $6,729 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Huntington a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Huntington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $108,000 buys what about $122,142 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Huntington ($44,600). A typical home costs $166,506, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other West Virginia cities
Huntington ranks 2nd of 6 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Wheeling pays the most ($121,480).
- Wheeling$121,480
- Huntington$108,000
- Parkersburg$105,470
- Morgantown$101,930
- Weirton$99,670
- Charleston$86,660
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Huntington: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Huntington?
$51.92 an hour on average, and $47.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Huntington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Huntington?
About $80,751 a year ($6,729 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,000.
Do construction managers earn more in Huntington than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (26580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.