Construction Managers pay range in Lebanon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,730 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Lebanon earn between $82,850 and $127,760.
- $74K10th
- $83K25th
- $97KMedian
- $128K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,860 | $8,988 | $51.86 |
| Median | $96,700 | $8,058 | $46.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,850 | $6,904 | $39.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,760 | $10,647 | $61.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Lebanon vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Construction managers in Lebanon earn 11% less than the Pennsylvania average ($121,000) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon | $107,860 | $96,700 | $73,670 | $157,730 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $121,000 | $108,250 | $78,100 | $173,160 | 6,840 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Lebanon
On the average salary of $107,860, a single filer in Lebanon takes home about $81,398 a year, or $6,783 a month and $3,131 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lebanon a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lebanon area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.2), so the average $107,860 buys what about $115,712 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Lebanon ($46,500). A typical home costs $320,716, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lebanon ranks 13th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($135,120).
- Philadelphia$135,120
- Allentown$124,240
- Pittsburgh$119,440
- York$117,820
- Harrisburg$116,940
- Reading$116,910
- Scranton$115,950
- State College$113,350
- Lancaster$110,880
- Lebanon$107,860
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Lebanon: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Lebanon?
$51.86 an hour on average, and $46.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Lebanon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Lebanon?
About $81,398 a year ($6,783 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,860. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Lebanon than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Lebanon, PA (30140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.28, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.28).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.