Construction and Building Inspectors pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,160 or more. The middle half of construction and building inspectors in Casper earn between $45,190 and $78,390.
- $35K10th
- $45K25th
- $62KMedian
- $78K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,240 | $5,103 | $29.44 |
| Median | $61,560 | $5,130 | $29.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,190 | $3,766 | $21.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,390 | $6,532 | $37.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction and Building Inspectors pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Construction and building inspectors in Casper earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($61,510) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($77,730). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $74,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $61,240 | $61,560 | $34,930 | $96,160 | 50 |
| Wyoming | $61,510 | $61,870 | $35,920 | $93,470 | 370 |
| United States | $77,730 | $74,690 | $47,140 | $114,200 | 146,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction and Building Inspectors salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $61,240, a single filer in Casper takes home about $51,386 a year, or $4,282 a month and $1,976 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for construction and building inspectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $61,240 buys what about $65,268 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction and Building Inspectors salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Casper$61,240
- Cheyenne$59,700
All Construction and Building Inspectors salaries in Wyoming
Highest-paying cities for construction and building inspectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($124,420).
- San Jose, CA$124,420
- San Francisco, CA$123,300
- Santa Maria, CA$116,130
- Santa Rosa, CA$110,080
- Vallejo, CA$106,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction and Building Inspectors salary in Casper: questions
How much do construction and building inspectors make an hour in Casper?
$29.44 an hour on average, and $29.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction and building inspectors salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction and building inspectors take-home pay in Casper?
About $51,386 a year ($4,282 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,240. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do construction and building inspectors earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4011; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.