Construction and Building Inspectors pay range in Manhattan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,640 or more. The middle half of construction and building inspectors in Manhattan earn between $59,290 and $74,140.
- $49K10th
- $59K25th
- $67KMedian
- $74K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,070 | $5,672 | $32.73 |
| Median | $66,660 | $5,555 | $32.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,290 | $4,941 | $28.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,140 | $6,178 | $35.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction and Building Inspectors pay in Manhattan vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Construction and building inspectors in Manhattan earn about the same as the Kansas average ($68,210) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($77,730). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $74,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | $68,070 | $66,660 | $48,830 | $93,640 | 50 |
| Kansas | $68,210 | $63,150 | $48,170 | $91,420 | 840 |
| United States | $77,730 | $74,690 | $47,140 | $114,200 | 146,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction and Building Inspectors salary after taxes in Manhattan
On the average salary of $68,070, a single filer in Manhattan takes home about $53,719 a year, or $4,477 a month and $2,066 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Manhattan a good place for construction and building inspectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manhattan area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $68,070 buys what about $75,497 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Manhattan ($45,900). A typical home costs $269,856, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction and Building Inspectors salary in other Kansas cities
Manhattan ranks 2nd of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Lawrence pays the most ($72,860).
Highest-paying cities for construction and building inspectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($124,420).
- San Jose, CA$124,420
- San Francisco, CA$123,300
- Santa Maria, CA$116,130
- Santa Rosa, CA$110,080
- Vallejo, CA$106,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction and Building Inspectors salary in Manhattan: questions
How much do construction and building inspectors make an hour in Manhattan?
$32.72 an hour on average, and $32.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction and building inspectors salary in Manhattan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction and building inspectors take-home pay in Manhattan?
About $53,719 a year ($4,477 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,070.
Do construction and building inspectors earn more in Manhattan than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4011; area Manhattan, KS (31740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.