Concierges pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,180 or more. The middle half of concierges in Boulder earn between $38,170 and $45,550.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $40KMedian
- $46K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,120 | $3,510 | $20.25 |
| Median | $40,140 | $3,345 | $19.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,170 | $3,181 | $18.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,550 | $3,796 | $21.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Concierges pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Concierges in Boulder earn 7% less than the Colorado average ($45,490) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,510). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $38,950.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $42,120 | $40,140 | $38,170 | $49,180 | 30 |
| Colorado | $45,490 | $46,720 | $36,500 | $54,060 | 580 |
| United States | $42,510 | $38,950 | $31,620 | $57,570 | 49,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Concierges salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $42,120, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $34,879 a year, or $2,907 a month and $1,341 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for concierges? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $42,120 buys what about $40,037 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 17.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Concierges salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($45,600).
- Denver$45,600
- Boulder$42,120
- Colorado Springs$41,750
Highest-paying cities for concierges
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,230).
- Kahului, HI$64,230
- Napa, CA$55,680
- Honolulu, HI$53,360
- San Francisco, CA$51,700
- New York, NY$51,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Concierges salary in Boulder: questions
How much do concierges make an hour in Boulder?
$20.25 an hour on average, and $19.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level concierges salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the concierges take-home pay in Boulder?
About $34,879 a year ($2,907 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,120. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do concierges earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-6012; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.