Advertisement
Computer User Support Specialists average salary by city in West Virginia
- Beckley$62,150
- Parkersburg$60,750
- Weirton$60,750
- Morgantown$59,140
- Wheeling$57,150
- Huntington$56,210
- Charleston$56,170
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beckley | $62,150 | $57,570 | $49,300 | $50,160 | 88 |
| Parkersburg | $60,750 | $55,910 | $47,120 | $49,095 | 87 |
| Weirton | $60,750 | $59,890 | $45,410 | $49,095 | 89 |
| Morgantown | $59,140 | $53,720 | $46,210 | $47,869 | 93 |
| Wheeling | $57,150 | $56,800 | $45,380 | $46,354 | 88 |
| Huntington | $56,210 | $52,520 | $45,970 | $45,639 | 88 |
| Charleston | $56,170 | $50,700 | $46,520 | $45,608 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other states
More about pay in West Virginia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.