Computer Network Architects pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,700 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Minneapolis earn between $104,010 and $152,960.
- $83K10th
- $104K25th
- $134KMedian
- $153K75th
- $172K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,760 | $11,147 | $64.31 |
| Median | $134,230 | $11,186 | $64.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,010 | $8,668 | $50.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $152,960 | $12,747 | $73.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Minneapolis earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($133,830) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $133,760 | $134,230 | $82,650 | $171,700 | 1,670 |
| Minnesota | $133,830 | $133,270 | $81,500 | $171,700 | 2,040 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $133,760, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $95,024 a year, or $7,919 a month and $3,655 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $96,259 | $8,022 |
| Working in MN | $95,024 | $7,919 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $133,760 buys what about $127,607 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 2nd of 2 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($163,430).
- Rochester$163,430
- Minneapolis$133,760
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Minneapolis?
$64.31 an hour on average, and $64.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $95,024 a year ($7,919 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,760. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do computer network architects earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.