Advertisement
Computer Network Architects average salary by city in Iowa
- Sioux City$120,850
- Davenport$117,140
- Des Moines$114,680
- Iowa City$107,480
- Cedar Rapids$104,160
- Ames$102,480
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux City | $120,850 | $114,050 | $96,190 | $89,867 | 86 |
| Davenport | $117,140 | $108,530 | $106,000 | $87,398 | 89 |
| Des Moines | $114,680 | $108,280 | $80,700 | $85,761 | 92 |
| Iowa City | $107,480 | $96,790 | $83,890 | $80,970 | 92 |
| Cedar Rapids | $104,160 | $97,890 | $76,790 | $78,760 | 89 |
| Ames | $102,480 | $102,630 | $82,060 | $77,642 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Computer Network Architects salary in other states
More about pay in Iowa
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.