Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $228,410 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in San Antonio earn between $129,040 and $201,450.
- $100K10th
- $129K25th
- $163KMedian
- $201K75th
- $228K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $166,630 | $13,886 | $80.11 |
| Median | $163,490 | $13,624 | $78.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $129,040 | $10,753 | $62.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $201,450 | $16,788 | $96.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in San Antonio earn 8% less than the Texas average ($181,500) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $166,630 | $163,490 | $99,830 | $228,410 | 4,090 |
| Texas | $181,500 | $171,530 | $106,390 | $277,160 | 73,060 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $166,630, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $125,158 a year, or $10,430 a month and $4,814 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $166,630 buys what about $175,926 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.5 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 5th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($192,450).
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in San Antonio?
$80.11 an hour on average, and $78.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $129,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $125,158 a year ($10,430 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $166,630. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.