Advertisement
Computer and Information Systems Managers average salary by city in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia$183,600
- Allentown$170,890
- Pittsburgh$163,190
- Reading$157,080
- Chambersburg$155,170
- York$153,950
- Harrisburg$153,340
- Lancaster$153,090
- Lebanon$148,820
- Scranton$146,410
- State College$146,170
- Gettysburg$143,690
- Erie$141,220
- Johnstown$138,000
- Altoona$134,550
- Williamsport$128,530
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $183,600 | $173,470 | $137,130 | $131,120 | 103 |
| Allentown | $170,890 | $165,660 | $127,460 | $122,823 | 100 |
| Pittsburgh | $163,190 | $159,090 | $124,810 | $117,796 | 95 |
| Reading | $157,080 | $148,550 | $121,090 | $113,808 | 97 |
| Chambersburg | $155,170 | $157,710 | $124,870 | $112,561 | 95 |
| York | $153,950 | $148,580 | $111,450 | $111,765 | 96 |
| Harrisburg | $153,340 | $146,300 | $121,230 | $111,366 | 99 |
| Lancaster | $153,090 | $142,460 | $111,990 | $111,203 | 98 |
| Lebanon | $148,820 | $135,270 | $117,230 | $108,416 | 93 |
| Scranton | $146,410 | $135,700 | $105,710 | $106,842 | 94 |
| State College | $146,170 | $128,410 | $106,330 | $106,686 | 97 |
| Gettysburg | $143,690 | $128,370 | $104,110 | $105,067 | 95 |
| Erie | $141,220 | $131,610 | $110,700 | $103,454 | 91 |
| Johnstown | $138,000 | $123,750 | $102,230 | $101,352 | 86 |
| Altoona | $134,550 | $128,380 | $104,640 | $99,100 | 90 |
| Williamsport | $128,530 | $121,760 | $98,250 | $95,170 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other states
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary by city and state
More about pay in Pennsylvania
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.