Compliance Officers pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,780 or more. The middle half of compliance officers in Racine earn between $62,750 and $109,200.
- $55K10th
- $63K25th
- $78KMedian
- $109K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,120 | $7,260 | $41.88 |
| Median | $78,180 | $6,515 | $37.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,750 | $5,229 | $30.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,200 | $9,100 | $52.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Compliance Officers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Compliance officers in Racine earn 3% more than the Wisconsin average ($84,320) and about the same as the U.S. average ($88,400). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $80,730.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $87,120 | $78,180 | $54,660 | $126,780 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $84,320 | $78,800 | $56,010 | $125,160 | 5,710 |
| United States | $88,400 | $80,730 | $48,220 | $133,720 | 417,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Compliance Officers salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $87,120, a single filer in Racine takes home about $66,456 a year, or $5,538 a month and $2,556 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for compliance officers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $87,120 buys what about $90,787 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Compliance Officers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 4th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($93,280).
- Sheboygan$93,280
- Milwaukee$90,010
- Janesville$87,590
- Racine$87,120
- Kenosha$86,170
- Madison$85,270
- La Crosse$84,820
- Appleton$81,320
- Eau Claire$80,520
- Fond du Lac$80,320
Highest-paying cities for compliance officers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,490).
- San Jose, CA$128,490
- San Francisco, CA$122,140
- Boston, MA$110,840
- Ann Arbor, MI$109,320
- Idaho Falls, ID$106,100
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Compliance Officers salary in Racine: questions
How much do compliance officers make an hour in Racine?
$41.89 an hour on average, and $37.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level compliance officers salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the compliance officers take-home pay in Racine?
About $66,456 a year ($5,538 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,120.
Do compliance officers earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($88,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1041; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.