Compliance Officers pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,610 or more. The middle half of compliance officers in Erie earn between $52,250 and $82,620.
- $44K10th
- $52K25th
- $65KMedian
- $83K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,100 | $6,175 | $35.62 |
| Median | $64,860 | $5,405 | $31.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,250 | $4,354 | $25.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,620 | $6,885 | $39.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Compliance Officers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Compliance officers in Erie earn 21% less than the Pennsylvania average ($93,230) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($88,400). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $80,730.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $74,100 | $64,860 | $44,190 | $122,610 | 210 |
| Pennsylvania | $93,230 | $85,580 | $49,910 | $130,990 | 19,810 |
| United States | $88,400 | $80,730 | $48,220 | $133,720 | 417,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Compliance Officers salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $74,100, a single filer in Erie takes home about $58,684 a year, or $4,890 a month and $2,257 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for compliance officers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $74,100 buys what about $81,473 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Compliance Officers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 8th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($90,710).
- Philadelphia$90,710
- York$85,270
- Allentown$79,590
- Harrisburg$79,260
- Williamsport$78,400
- Pittsburgh$77,650
- State College$74,880
- Erie$74,100
- Lebanon$73,330
- Reading$72,960
Highest-paying cities for compliance officers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,490).
- San Jose, CA$128,490
- San Francisco, CA$122,140
- Boston, MA$110,840
- Ann Arbor, MI$109,320
- Idaho Falls, ID$106,100
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Compliance Officers salary in Erie: questions
How much do compliance officers make an hour in Erie?
$35.62 an hour on average, and $31.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level compliance officers salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the compliance officers take-home pay in Erie?
About $58,684 a year ($4,890 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,100. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do compliance officers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($88,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1041; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.