Compliance Officers pay range in Rockford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $110,760 or more. The middle half of compliance officers in Rockford earn between $56,210 and $82,570.
- $45K10th
- $56K25th
- $64KMedian
- $83K75th
- $111K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,050 | $6,088 | $35.12 |
| Median | $63,890 | $5,324 | $30.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,210 | $4,684 | $27.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,570 | $6,881 | $39.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Compliance Officers pay in Rockford vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Compliance officers in Rockford earn 17% less than the Illinois average ($87,900) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($88,400). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $80,730.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford | $73,050 | $63,890 | $45,490 | $110,760 | 180 |
| Illinois | $87,900 | $80,550 | $50,040 | $132,290 | 10,650 |
| United States | $88,400 | $80,730 | $48,220 | $133,720 | 417,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Compliance Officers salary after taxes in Rockford
On the average salary of $73,050, a single filer in Rockford takes home about $56,746 a year, or $4,729 a month and $2,183 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Rockford a good place for compliance officers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rockford area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $73,050 buys what about $79,269 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Rockford ($47,120). A typical home costs $221,368, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Compliance Officers salary in other Illinois cities
Rockford ranks 7th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($90,940).
- Chicago$90,940
- Peoria$84,700
- Springfield$81,560
- Kankakee$78,230
- Champaign$75,780
- Bloomington$73,990
- Rockford$73,050
- Decatur$72,120
Highest-paying cities for compliance officers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,490).
- San Jose, CA$128,490
- San Francisco, CA$122,140
- Boston, MA$110,840
- Ann Arbor, MI$109,320
- Idaho Falls, ID$106,100
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Compliance Officers salary in Rockford: questions
How much do compliance officers make an hour in Rockford?
$35.12 an hour on average, and $30.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level compliance officers salary in Rockford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the compliance officers take-home pay in Rockford?
About $56,746 a year ($4,729 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,050.
Do compliance officers earn more in Rockford than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($88,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1041; area Rockford, IL (40420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.