Community Health Workers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,150 or more. The middle half of community health workers in Milwaukee earn between $47,250 and $53,340.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $50KMedian
- $53K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,770 | $4,314 | $24.89 |
| Median | $49,920 | $4,160 | $24.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,250 | $3,938 | $22.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,340 | $4,445 | $25.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Community Health Workers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Community health workers in Milwaukee earn 4% less than the Wisconsin average ($54,140) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($56,180). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $51,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $51,770 | $49,920 | $38,440 | $69,150 | 160 |
| Wisconsin | $54,140 | $51,210 | $39,010 | $71,450 | 630 |
| United States | $56,180 | $51,850 | $38,810 | $77,180 | 61,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Community Health Workers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $51,770, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $42,113 a year, or $3,509 a month and $1,620 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for community health workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $51,770 buys what about $53,406 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Community Health Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 3rd of 3 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Eau Claire pays the most ($65,950).
- Eau Claire$65,950
- Madison$55,870
- Milwaukee$51,770
Highest-paying cities for community health workers
Carson City, NV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,360).
- Carson City, NV$81,360
- San Francisco, CA$79,470
- San Jose, CA$72,730
- San Luis Obispo, CA$69,930
- Boulder, CO$67,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Community Health Workers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do community health workers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$24.89 an hour on average, and $24.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level community health workers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the community health workers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $42,113 a year ($3,509 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,770.
Do community health workers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.