Advertisement
Community Health Workers average salary by city in Washington
- Seattle$64,030
- Mount Vernon$63,460
- Olympia$60,740
- Bellingham$59,930
- Bremerton$56,070
- Longview$55,560
- Kennewick$53,320
- Spokane$52,930
- Yakima$52,600
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | $64,030 | $57,980 | $51,780 | $53,628 | 111 |
| Mount Vernon | $63,460 | $60,090 | $48,050 | $53,170 | 102 |
| Olympia | $60,740 | $53,970 | $45,660 | $50,985 | 104 |
| Bellingham | $59,930 | $57,930 | $46,160 | $50,334 | 103 |
| Bremerton | $56,070 | $47,540 | $46,510 | $47,232 | 106 |
| Longview | $55,560 | $49,600 | $42,090 | $46,822 | 98 |
| Kennewick | $53,320 | $49,830 | $47,210 | $45,023 | 100 |
| Spokane | $52,930 | $48,260 | $46,870 | $44,709 | 100 |
| Yakima | $52,600 | $47,940 | $40,450 | $44,444 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Community Health Workers salary in other states
More about pay in Washington
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.