Community Health Workers pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,480 or more. The middle half of community health workers in Greensboro earn between $44,400 and $49,610.
- $38K10th
- $44K25th
- $47KMedian
- $50K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,780 | $4,065 | $23.45 |
| Median | $47,390 | $3,949 | $22.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,400 | $3,700 | $21.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,610 | $4,134 | $23.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Community Health Workers pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Community health workers in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($50,160) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($56,180). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $51,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $48,780 | $47,390 | $37,910 | $61,480 | 100 |
| North Carolina | $50,160 | $47,560 | $36,160 | $68,380 | 1,680 |
| United States | $56,180 | $51,850 | $38,810 | $77,180 | 61,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Community Health Workers salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $48,780, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $39,937 a year, or $3,328 a month and $1,536 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for community health workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $48,780 buys what about $52,528 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Community Health Workers salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 7th of 9 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Raleigh pays the most ($54,030).
- Raleigh$54,030
- Charlotte$53,210
- Durham$51,130
- Winston-Salem$50,790
- Greenville$50,350
- Asheville$49,950
- Greensboro$48,780
- Wilmington$47,540
- Hickory$44,680
Highest-paying cities for community health workers
Carson City, NV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,360).
- Carson City, NV$81,360
- San Francisco, CA$79,470
- San Jose, CA$72,730
- San Luis Obispo, CA$69,930
- Boulder, CO$67,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Community Health Workers salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do community health workers make an hour in Greensboro?
$23.45 an hour on average, and $22.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level community health workers salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the community health workers take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $39,937 a year ($3,328 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,780.
Do community health workers earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.