Community Health Workers pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,410 or more. The middle half of community health workers in Manchester earn between $48,120 and $67,410.
- $43K10th
- $48K25th
- $56KMedian
- $67K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,120 | $4,843 | $27.94 |
| Median | $55,790 | $4,649 | $26.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,120 | $4,010 | $23.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $67,410 | $5,618 | $32.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Community Health Workers pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Community health workers in Manchester earn 7% less than the New Hampshire average ($62,320) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($56,180). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $51,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $58,120 | $55,790 | $43,420 | $67,410 | 70 |
| New Hampshire | $62,320 | $66,680 | $43,430 | $77,010 | 200 |
| United States | $56,180 | $51,850 | $38,810 | $77,180 | 61,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Community Health Workers salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $58,120, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $48,879 a year, or $4,073 a month and $1,880 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for community health workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $58,120 buys what about $55,008 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Community Health Workers salary in nearby metro areas
- Worcester, MA$53,050
- Boston, MA$59,600
- Amherst, MA$54,950
- Springfield, MA$48,630
- Portland, ME$50,910
- Pittsfield, MA$51,220
Highest-paying cities for community health workers
Carson City, NV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,360).
- Carson City, NV$81,360
- San Francisco, CA$79,470
- San Jose, CA$72,730
- San Luis Obispo, CA$69,930
- Boulder, CO$67,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Community Health Workers salary in Manchester: questions
How much do community health workers make an hour in Manchester?
$27.94 an hour on average, and $26.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level community health workers salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the community health workers take-home pay in Manchester?
About $48,879 a year ($4,073 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,120. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do community health workers earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.